Privacy Policy

  1. The owners of "www.lib-it.de" take the protection of private data seriously. Privacy in the processing of personal data is an important concern. Personal data are only used in accordance with the provisions of the FRG Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatensschutzgesetzes BDSG), and the owners of this website are bound to secrecy. This website may include, however, links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy statement. Further important information hereto may be found in the General Terms of Use.
  2. Personal information is information that can be used to establish the identity of persons. This includes information such as the correct name, address, postal address and telephone number. Information that is not directly related to the true identity (such as favourite websites or number of site users) is not included. Our online content can also be used without the need for disclosure of identity. If you decide to register as a member (registered user), personal information can be entered in the individual user-profile. It is your own free choice whether or not to enter this data. As we endeavour to collect as little personal data as possible for the use of our content, the entry of a name – under which a member is held and which need not match the real names – and an e-mail address to which the password can be sent is sufficient for registration. When accessing our content, the server will only register data such as the IP address, date, time and pages viewed. No use is made of personal data. We reserve, however, the right to carry out statistical analysis of anonymous datasets. We use the personal data only as appropriate for the sole purpose of technical administration of the websites and customer management. In addition, personal data is only stored when it is provided voluntarily.
  3. We only use personal information for this website and will not pass it on to third parties without express consent. If in the course of data processing data is passed on to service providers, said providers will also be bound by the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act and the provisions of this Privacy Policy. The collection and/or the transfer of personal data to government institutions and authorities will only take place in the context of binding statutory provisions.
  4. We use cookies – small files containing configurational information – to assist us in the identification of individual user preferences and to realise specific user functions. We do not collect personal information via the cookies. All functions of the website can be used without cookies, although some custom features and settings will then not be available.
  5. Persons under 18 years of age should not provide us with any personal information without the consent of their parents or guardians. We do not demand personal data from children, neither do we collect it nor do we pass it on to third parties.
  6. If you provide us with personal data, you can view, edit or delete the data in your user profile at any time. Please contact the Webmaster should you wish to completely delete your account. Until that time contributions made in forums, comments, date announcements and articles may be retained. Further information hereto is contained in the General Terms of Use.
  7. Access to the contributions on our website is in the public domain. Contributions should therefore be carefully checked before publication to ensure that they do not contain information that is not for public consumption. Contributions may be registered by search engines and thus be accessible worldwide without necessarily having to access even this website.
  8. Please send any questions, suggestions and comments on the subject of data protection by mail to the Webmaster of "www.lib-it.de".

Video: FILERO

Life can be so easy - with FILERO!

Our new products at CeBIT 2016: FILERO ADAS and...

Find out more about FILERO ADAS and FiPost - two new products that enrich our product range and support an even more...

Companies and Organizations are going Mobile

Office applications must change!